The 2016 edition of “Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Universities and Colleges” will include 142 Angelo State University students being recognized as outstanding campus leaders.

courtesy ASU

The students will be honored during a ceremony and reception from 2-4 p.m. Friday, May 13, in the C.J. Davidson Conference Center inside the Houston Harte University Center, 1910 Rosemont Drive.

ASU faculty and staff members and student organizations can nominate students for “Who’s Who,” and a university committee makes the final selections. Students are chosen for their excellence in the classroom, campus and community service, and leadership in extracurricular activities. Honorees for the 82-year-old annual list come from 2,842 institutions of higher education in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. ASU has participated in the “Who’s Who” program since the early 1970s.

The ASU honorees, listed by hometown, are:

San Angelo: William Brown, Laura Childs, Kamryn Cummings, Maigan Dunlap, Devin Dunn, Jose Duran, Angel Enriquez, Theresa Freitag, Stephen “Jake” Gonzales, Hayden Harris, Alex Holguin, Alexis Latham, Mercedes Lopez, Kris Martin, Jesus Martinez, Theresa Maskill, Reagan McGee, Brittney Miller, Ashley Mohesky, Bolton Morales, Nathan Nicks, Makenzie Ocker, Catalina Perez, Alexandria Ramirez, Daniel A. Ramirez, Hilary Sanders, Sara Shirai, Madison Sudduth, Jessica L. Tharp, Gary Jason Turner, and Michael Wren

Abilene: Elizabeth Rapstine
Albany: Kamie Norton
Amarillo: Abbie Lynn
Arlington: Jasmine Hobbs and Elizabeth Rodriguez
Austin: Napoleon Onyeje and Barton Schroeter
Azle: Tristan Davis
Ballinger: Julie Gray and Blake Holle
Big Lake: Veronica Perez
Big Spring: Mindy Ralston, Taylor Seaton, and Dillon J. Bagnall
Blanco: Jacob Hallenberger
Borger: Keshia Parker
Brady: Alfredo “Freddy” Felipe
Brenham: Akujiuba Inyanma
Bronte: Benjamin Adams and Chelsea McGinnis
Buffalo Gap: Amber Sullivan
Caldwell: Hannah Robertson
Carlsbad: Jonathan Hood
Castroville: Sara Currie
Cedar Creek: Haley Mendel
Colorado City: Kathrine Plagens
Crane: Sarah Harrelson and Kaylee Morgan
Crosby: Samuel Fowler
Dalhart: Skyler Wilt
DeSoto: Shelby N. Sanders
Double Oak: Kelly Johnson
Eagle Pass: Andrea Chavarria
East Bernard: Grant Aschenbeck
Eldorado: Kayla Ballew
Ferris: Sarah Hartman
Flower Mound: Charles Wright
Forney: Luis Perez
Fort Worth: Cynthia Andrews and Amber Bohr
Frisco: Ryan Glover
Georgetown: Joe Hauser
Graham: Travis Whitehead
Haskell: Maci Colley
Hays: Dallas Kaiser
Hereford: Allison Romo
Highland Village: Ryan Burge
Houston: Charles Bennett and Cameron Niblock
Kerrville: Cecily Real
Lampasas: Samatha Jones
Leander: Corina Rodriguez
Llano: Dustin Dodson
Lometa: Martin Jaso-Perez
Longview: Danielle Patillo
Loraine: Lusia Rico
Lubbock: Jacqueline Dowell and Hunter Spear
Mansfield: Rachel Dahl and Taylor McDermott
Marfa: Jarett Lujan
Merkel: Shannon Heinz
Midland: Haley Rhodes
Miles: Cadyn Heinze
North Richland Hills: Tiffany Dang
Pearland: Emily Vidal
Pleasanton: Morgan Lira
Red Oak: Dundy J. Walker
Rotan: Adam Coffman
Round Rock: Mallory Blauser
Salado: Mattie Price
San Antonio: Marissa Aguilera, Megan Camacho, and Cassandra Turner
San Saba: Marissa Anaya
Sonora: Elizabeth Chavarria, Kelsey Velez, and Kade Wimberley
Southlake: Leah Meza
Tomball: Barrett Pace
Universal City: Brandi Washington
Valera: Stephannie Bledsoe and Mary Tapia
Van Alstyne: Kristy O'Keefe
Waco: Vincent Salazar
Weatherford: Melissa Hawkins
Wichita Falls: Tina M. Griffith
Gilbert, Ariz.: Christina Robinson
Phoenix, Ariz.: Prasanna Polite
Arroyo Grande, Calif.: Maggi Jo Keffury
Lake Elsinore, Calif.: Jarred Ramon
Ontario, Calif.: Isaiah Aneke
San Diego, Calif.: Alyssa Parisette-Sparks
Temecula, Calif.: Dimitra Tsambasis
Miami, Fla.: Prince Foster
Georgia: Deontae Scott
Honolulu, Hawaii: Ilyssa Kisa
Topeka, Kan.: Hope M. Long
Baltimore, Md.: Tracy A. Simmons
Bryans Road, Md.: Lindsey Maurice
Glen Burnie, Md.: Brittany Dowd
Omaha, Neb.: Alexis Murphy
Artesia, N.M.: Leah Fisher
Bronx, N.Y.: Stedman Allen
Toledo, Ohio: Devonté Pratt
Norfolk, Va.: Shaquan Rhoades
Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo: Omari Gudul
France: Axel Jacquesson
Yokota, Japan: Jake Jackson
Riga, Latvia: Gustavs Puhovs
Edinburgh, U.K.: Katy Ralph